Brainstorm of an Ishmaelite

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Hamza Law is a Canadian law firm. Its coordinates are as follows:

Website: www.hamzalaw.ca
Office: 226-998-4560
Fax: 226-667-4580
Address: London, ON N6A 6H8, PO Box 22001

What Personal Information We Collect and Why

The Hamza Law website collects personal information relating to legal inquiries, such as:

– the name and surname of the inquirer

– the name of its business

– the nature of the legal issue

– basic contact information, such as email

– relevant information concerning the legal issue

This website also collects, by means of an online questionnaire, with the user’s consent, personal information that is relevant to:

– registering a trademark,

– drafting a Will or

– purchasing real estate. 

This website also collects data that is necessary to report abusive calls or emails to police or to prosecute spammers for contravening Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislationwhich carries a liability of up to a $1,000,000 per day under s. 51(1) of the Act.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data the website sends to your web browser. Cookies collect anonymous information, such as the number of visitors and pages they visit. We use cookies to learn how visitors use the website and how to improve it.

We use session, persistent and third party cookies, including Google Analytics cookies, to:

– enable certain functions of the website

– provide analytics

– store your preferences

– enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertisement

We don’t:

– share personal data with Google

– collect any personal information from you unless we need it and you supply it

– store your personal information on our servers except when necessary for the functioning of the website (e.g., the information you enter when you leave a comment)

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information with trusted business partners, affiliates and advertisers.

If you leave a comment on our site you may choose to save your name and email in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you don’t want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can delete or disable them. Please check the user guide for your web browser on how to do this.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content, such as videos, images and articles. Embedded content from other websites behaves as if the visitor visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

Your use of this website doesn’t establish any kind of legal relationship between you and Hamza Law, such as a contractual, trust or lawyer-client relationship. Hamza Law, therefore, isn’t responsible for any personal information you choose to submit. You’re solely responsible to protect your own personal information.

You may request that we send you information you submitted, or that we delete it, at a cost for our time. However, we may not respond, since we may not have this information, and we’re not responsible for it. We may also be obliged to keep some information for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Your Responsibility for Your Personal Information

There’s no completely secure method to transfer or store information, which is always susceptible to loss, destruction, misdirection or misuse. Hence, you’re always and fully responsible to protect your personal information.

What Happens to Your Personal Information

Spam Filtration

An automated span detection service will check your comments or messages.

Verification of Client ID

Hamza Law doesn’t answer calls or emails or accept unidentified clients. Hamza Law verifies the client’s ID through an initial consultation of up to one hour where:

    • the lawyer meets the client
    • the lawyer verifies and scans the client’s passport or driver’s license
    • the client transfers a fee of $100, thereby verifying its bank account

Hamza Law also verifies original documents or evidence to prevent fraud.

Electronic File Management

Hamza Law uses an electronic system of file management, which makes information is less susceptible to damage, theft or loss. This system is protected by a firewall and antivirus, and uses a double backup system, which is both hardware and network-based.

Clients of Hamza Law are required to send electronic copies of relevant documents for the purposes of the retainer. Clients who fail to produce the necessary documents or evidence, or who are guilty of fraud, are deemed to terminate their retainer with Hamza Law. Clients who are guilty of fraud will be prosecuted.

Record-Keeping

Hamza Law keeps a record of formal correspondences. (See the section on Modes of Communication below.) It also keeps an email archive. However, the informality of emails and their volume reduces the standard of safety.

Privacy law requires Hamza Law to store clients’ information for at least two years after the conclusion of the retainer. After that, Hamza Law may send the client a letter notifying it that its information will be destroyed. Hamza Law charges an appropriate fee to store or retrieve information according to its privacy policies.

Terms for Transferring Personal Information to Hamza Law

By transferring personal information to Hamza Law, the client accepts:

– that it’s always and fully responsible for its personal information

– Hamza Law’s safety standards and the risks they entail

– that Hamza Law isn’t responsible for personal information of the client that Hamza Law didn’t request

Otherwise, Hamza Law is deemed not to accept the retainer or transfer of personal information.

If a client is uncertain about the status of its personal information, it’s responsible to read this policy or to ask Hamza Law concerning it. A client who negligently foists responsibility for its personal information on Hamza Law is liable for breach of contract on these terms.

Transfer of Personal Information to a Third Party

If, for the purposes of the retainer, Hamza Law must transfer personal information about a client to a third party, the latter must sign a non-disclosure agreement.

Modes of Communication

Hamza Law distinguishes between three modes of communication, which are formal, semi-formal and informal.

Formal

Formal communications–such as an agreement, offer to settle or legal opinion–are in the form of a PDF on Hamza Law letterhead, signed by Oussama Hamza.

Formal communications are official.

Semi-Formal

Emails are semi-formal communication, since their content is not strictly formal, but leaves a record. Hamza Law uses email as a primary means of correspondence to save time, focus communication and keep a record of it.

Hamza Law applies email safety protocols to reduce the risk of inadvertent disclosure. These include:

    • test questions to ensure Hamza Law is communicating with the right person
    • the other party’s consent to use email pursuant to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation
    • a confidentiality notice at the footer of the email
    • use of an email cancellation feature

Semi-formal communications are unofficial. The following section details Hamza Law’s email policy.

Informal

Oral communications, including phone and virtual meetings, are informal. Clients are responsible to ask for written confirmation of a statement to avoid a he-said-she-said scenario. If the client cannot produce written confirmation of a statement, the lawyer’s word prevails, otherwise the retainer is deemed to be terminated.

Hamza Law only engages in oral communication when it’s more efficient; for instance, when emails are unnecessary or cumbersome.

Informal communications are unofficial.

Email Policy

As discussed under the heading of Methods of Communication, email communication is considered to be a form of semi-formal communication, which is not official. The terms of email communication with Hamza Law are as follows:

You consent to communicate by email by communicating with this address.

This email is private and confidential. This email is only meant for the intended receiver and may contain private or confidential information. Unauthorized use or sharing of this email or its contents is strictly prohibited. If you aren’t the intended receiver, you must notify me and destroy all copies of this email and its contents. 

You are liable for information you disclose without my consent.

Abusive messages will be reported to police. 

Spammers will be prosecuted for up to a $1,000,000 per day pursuant to s. 51(1) of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Without Prejudice

All communications with Hamza Law are without prejudice. This means any statements by Hamza Law don’t constitute a deliberate admission of any laws or facts, or interpretations thereof, that it doesn’t officially confirm. This is especially true in negotiations, where Hamza Law may make concessions without making any legal or factual presumptions, or admitting or implying any legal or factual basis for a concession.

Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

When a client retains Hamza Law, it’ll be asked to sign a Retainer Agreement that sets out the purpose for which Hamza Law has been retained. Upon signing this retainer, the client consents to Hamza Law collecting, using and disclosing personal information obtained for the purpose of the retainer, as well as purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

Hamza Law will not use client personal information for any purpose to which the client doesn’t expressly or implicitly consent.

If a client requests additional services from Hamza Law beyond the original retainer, it implicitly consents to Hamza Law’s use of its personal information, as well as new personal information collected for the new purpose.

Under PIPEDA and other federal and provincial legislation, Hamza Law may disclose personal information without client consent to:

– government or legal enforcement agencies if Hamza Law determines that the client has provided incorrect information for fraudulent or illegal purposes

– government or legal enforcement agencies if the information is collected in the midst of a criminal investigation

– legal enforcement agency if Hamza Law determines that there is imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm, including psychological harm, to an identifiable person or group of persons

– disclosure to a third party individual or organization if so ordered by a Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction

– defend against allegations of criminal or civil liability, or professional malpractice or misconduct, by the client or former client

Terms of Use

Your access and use of this website means you agree to follow its Terms of Use. Hamza Law reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use without notice or penalty. By using this website, you agree to be bound by these modifications. If you don’t agree with any of these terms, please don’t access or use this website.

No Liability

You agree to use this site without Hamza Law accepting any liability for any damages caused because of, or in connection to, your use of the site or by relying on the information available on this site.

Copyright

This site contains information, software, communications, text, graphics, advertising, images, photos, artwork and other material and services various Canadian and international intellectual property laws protect. This includes copyright and trademark law, as well as other proprietary rights in the information currently on this site. These rights will continue to exist in all information developed or posted on this site in the future.

Confidentiality

Information produced by Hamza Law or Oussama Hamza is private and confidential. Users are liable–under privacy law, the law of torts and intellectual property, among others–for the use of this information in a way that is prejudicial to Hamza Law or Oussama Hamza, or to which the aforesaid do not consent. Hamza Law or Oussama Hamza does not consent to the use or sharing–without its consent–of information it produces, except in a way that is nonprejudicial and profitable to it without violating the law or ethics.

Conversely, Hamza Law doesn’t guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information if you choose to communicate with it by using this site. No communication via this site establishes a lawyer-client relationship. Hamza Law is not your lawyer, and information it provides isn’t legal advice unless it:

– signs a Retainer Agreement with you, to act as your lawyer, and

– issues an official legal opinion.

Change of Terms

Hamza Law may choose to amend this and other policies at any time without notice or penalty. Clients are responsible to familiarize with Hamza Law’s terms and policies or to ask if unsure.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Who We Are

Our website address is: http://odhamza.zedsd.net.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Additional Information